Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of https://demerch.com.

 

Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843) Section 20 (1) (e) grants us the right to collect your personal data necessary to pursue the legitimate interest of our business dealings with you.

 

By using https://demerch.com, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

While using https://demerch.com, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personally Identifiable Information (PII) that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, email address, ("Personal Information”) etc.

 

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit https://demerch.com ("Log Data").

 

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of https://demerch.com that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

We may use your Personal Information to contact you when necessary.

 

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive.

 

Like many sites, we may use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of https://demerch.com.

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

We shall not share any of your personal details we collect with any third party without your consent unless in situations under Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 843) Sections 20 (e) and 21 (e).

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of demerch.com after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on https://demerch.com.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us through privacy@demerch.com.